Looks like you're in .
Go to the ?
YES, PLEASE
FREE SHIP OVER $50 AU/NZ + FLAT RATE INT SHIP $65

Privacy Policy

1. Responsibility

1.1 Lion Healthcare respects your rights to privacy under, and is bound by, the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act), the Australian Privacy Principles (available at www.oaic.gov.au). Lion Healthcare deals with personal information collected by it in accordance with this Privacy Policy (Policy). When used in this Policy, “personal information” has the meaning given in the Act, being in general terms, information or opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.
1.2 Lion Healthcare has implemented practices, procedures and systems to ensure compliance with the Act and the Australian Privacy Principles and to deal with complaints and enquiries concerning your personal information.
1.3 Lion Healthcare Compliance Officer (contact details in section 8 below) has overall responsibility for ensuring that Lion Healthcare and its employees, agents and subsidiaries comply with this Policy.
1.4 Lion Healthcare collects information only by lawful and fair means.

2. Collection of personal information

2.1 Lion Healthcare collects the following kinds of personal information:
your identity particulars, including your name, address, phone and email address.
2.2 If Lion Healthcare does not collect your personal information, then Lion Healthcare may not be able to provide you with its products.
2.4 Lion Healthcare will collect your personal information only from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so.
2.5 Lion Healthcare collects your personal information from you, or via your agents, in ways including the following: through your access and use of the Lion Healthcare website; during conversations between you and Lion Healthcare representatives; when you complete an order form; and when you send information in emails or correspondence to Lion Healthcare;

3. Purposes of collection and holding of personal information

3.1 Lion Healthcare collects and holds your personal information for the following purposes: to provide its services and products to you and undertake associated business processes and functions; if you are registered with Lion Healthcare, to send you information that is relevant to the provision of its services;
3.2 If Lion Healthcare sends you information that is relevant to the provision of Lion Healthcare’s services, and at any time you do not wish to receive that information, you may send Lion Healthcare an email opt-out and request that you not be included in any future mail-outs.

4. Disclosure of personal information

4.1 Lion Healthcare may disclose your personal information as follows:
to Lion Healthcare’s contractors or service providers for the purposes of conducting its business and providing its services or products to you, including web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, data entry service providers, electronic network administrators, debt collectors, and professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants;

5. Information retention, quality and security

Lion Healthcare may hold personal information in electronic and/or hard copy format.

Retention

5.1 Personal information shall be retained only for as long as may be needed for the fulfilment of the purpose(s) for which the information is collected, used or disclosed, or as required by the Act, any other law or a court/tribunal order.
5.2 Subject to any legislative requirements, Lion Healthcare will destroy, erase, or make anonymous your personal information when it is no longer needed as referred to in paragraph 5.1.

Quality

5.3 Lion Healthcare will take reasonable steps in the circumstances to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date.
5.4 Lion Healthcare will not routinely update your personal information, unless such a process is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information is collected, used or disclosed.

Security

5.5 Lion Healthcare will take reasonable steps to maintain the security of your personal information. Lion Healthcare has in place a range of security safeguards to protect your personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification, regardless of the format in which it is held.

6. Access and correction

6.1 You may request access to any personal information that Lion Healthcare holds about you at any time by contacting Lion Healthcare (contact details below). Where Lion Healthcare holds personal information that you are entitled to access, Lion Healthcare will within a reasonable period of your request (and always within 30 days of any such request) allow you access to that information. The requested information shall be provided or made available in the manner requested by you, if it is reasonable and practicable to do so, or otherwise in a suitable form such as by mailing or emailing it to you.

7. Complaints

Making a Complaint

7.1 Lion Healthcare takes all complaints seriously, and will investigate all complaints.

7.2 If you believe there has been a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, or if you have any other concerns about Lion Healthcare’s handling of your personal information, please contact Lion Healthcare to discuss the matter. Lion Healthcare staff will be pleased to help and complaints can often be resolved at this early stage. If your concerns cannot be resolved at the first point of contact, the matter should be referred to Lion Healthcare’s Compliance Officer (contact details below). At this stage, Lion Healthcare will ask you to set out your complaint in writing providing as much detail as you can so that Lion Healthcare’s Compliance Officer can fully investigate your complaint. Lion Healthcare will then contact you with the results of its findings. You should allow up to thirty days from the time of your initial complaint, or such longer period as may be agreed to by you, to receive a response.

8. Contacting Lion Healthcare

If you have any questions or concerns about this Policy or the collection, use or handling of your personal information, you may contact the Lion Healthcare Compliance Officer on 1800 011 653 or at barry@salinplus.com.

9. Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)

OAIC is a government agency which oversees the Act and related legislation, and investigates complaints about handling of personal information under the Act. OAIC will in many cases only investigate cases once Lion Healthcare has been given the opportunity to resolve your complaint internally. You may lodge your complaint with OAIC by sending the necessary documents and information to:
Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001

Website: www.oaic.gov.au
Telephone: 1300 363 992
Facsimile: (02) 9284 9666
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

10. Availability and changes to this Policy

10.1 This Policy is available on the Lion Healthcare website. Lion Healthcare may change this Policy from time to time. Any updated versions of this Policy will be posted on the website.
10.2 You may request Lion Healthcare to provide a copy of the information in this Policy in an alternative form, such as in hard copy.

11. Cookies

Our Website uses Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data that a website asks your browser to store on your computer or mobile device. The cookie allows the website to "remember" your actions or preferences over time.

News & Updates

Sign up to our newsletter for $10 off